T. M. Goodwin Waterfowl Management Area

T. M. Goodwin Waterfowl Management Area is a 3,870-acre wetland restoration project in the upper St. Johns River Basin. Funding for development of the WMA was provided by the North American Wetlands Conservation Council, Ducks Unlimited (DU), and the former Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission (now the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission [Commission]) on land owned by the St. Johns River Water Management District.

The Broadmoor Marsh Unit is a 2,400-acre wetland restoration project in the upper St. John's River basin added in 2002. Funding for development was provided by the Natural Resources Conservation Service through the Wetland Reserve Program (WRP), on land owned by the St. John's River Water Management District. Ducks Unlimited (DU) constructed the project and the Commission will serve as the lead managing agency.

The objective of the T.M. Goodwin and Broadmoor Marsh Units is to maintain high quality wetland habitat for wintering, migrating, and resident waterfowl, and other wetland wildlife, while providing recreational opportunities to the public. The two Units comprise 3,000 acres of intensively managed impoundments, with the remaining acres being maintained as open marsh habitat. Water level manipulation is the major tool used to manage the area; prescribed burning, mechanical disturbance, and chemical controls also may be used when needed to maintain productive habitat.

These areas have special regulations and are open to hunting only on certain days; refer to the area brochure for details. Public hunting is administered by the FWC through the T. M. Goodwin WMA Office.

 

2015-2016 Quota Hunt Results by Draw Order

Youth Waterfowl Hunts

 

Hunt 8402 Awarded_Unit_Description Customer_ID
1 Broadmoor Marsh 1000093722
2 Broadmoor Marsh 1000604294
3 Broadmoor Marsh 833294366
4 Broadmoor Marsh 1001595905
5 Broadmoor Marsh 1000490351
6 Broadmoor Marsh 1001123757
7 Broadmoor Marsh 763700788
8 Broadmoor Marsh 89728802
9 Broadmoor Marsh 209649052
10 Broadmoor Marsh 857102669
11 Broadmoor Marsh 1001661199
12 Broadmoor Marsh 1001654151
13 Broadmoor Marsh 1001654080
14 Broadmoor Marsh 1000604210
Hunt 8403    
1 T.M. Goodwin 866900608
2 T.M. Goodwin 1001059214
3 T.M. Goodwin 1001653211
4 T.M. Goodwin 240945154
5 T.M. Goodwin 1001625664
6 T.M. Goodwin 1000758185
7 T.M. Goodwin 1000099964
8 T.M. Goodwin 111321378
9 T.M. Goodwin 567016357
10 T.M. Goodwin 1001651468
11 T.M. Goodwin 1001133773
12 T.M. Goodwin 1000594731
13 T.M. Goodwin 1001014537
14 T.M. Goodwin 1000093722
15 T.M. Goodwin 857102669
16 T.M. Goodwin 1000224158
Hunt 8416    
1 Broadmoor Marsh 1000607105
2 Broadmoor Marsh 952708832
3 Broadmoor Marsh 1000451103
4 Broadmoor Marsh 1001117659
5 Broadmoor Marsh 1001654811
6 Broadmoor Marsh 1001063710
7 Broadmoor Marsh 1000595820
8 Broadmoor Marsh 236875944
9 Broadmoor Marsh 1001117678
10 Broadmoor Marsh 966219743
11 Broadmoor Marsh 1001654155
12 Broadmoor Marsh 1000597094
13 Broadmoor Marsh 1000099964
14 Broadmoor Marsh 1001059214
Hunt 8417    
1 T.M. Goodwin 972474431
2 T.M. Goodwin 1001651468
3 T.M. Goodwin 1001117419
4 T.M. Goodwin 111321378
5 T.M. Goodwin 866900608
6 T.M. Goodwin 1001577483
7 T.M. Goodwin 1001133470
8 T.M. Goodwin 1000596414
9 T.M. Goodwin 769218256
10 T.M. Goodwin 378453468
11 T.M. Goodwin 248517781
12 T.M. Goodwin 258974237
13 T.M. Goodwin 324046036
14 T.M. Goodwin 1001701139
15 T.M. Goodwin 1000758185
16 T.M. Goodwin 259517365

 



FWC Facts:
Turkeys are powerful fliers, especially for short distances. Their wings are designed for short, fast flight, but by alternating gliding and flapping, they can cover a mile easily.

Learn More at AskFWC