Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Chub, Bermuda

Scientific name: Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Bermuda Chub

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 692 - Chub, Bermuda

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Along the Florida coast, sea turtles annually make between 40,000 and 84,000 nests. Females nest every 2-3 years, laying several nests on sandy beaches.

Learn More at AskFWC