Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Ray-Cownose.jpg

Ray, Cownose

Scientific name: Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815)

Common name: Cownose Ray

[Note: Ocean surgeonfish swimming near the ray]

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 184 - Rays (skates)
Marine Life Code: 694 - Ray, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Sea turtles range in size from the 75- to 100-pound Kemp’s ridley to the 1,300-pound, 8-foot-long leatherback.

Learn More at AskFWC