Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Mullet.jpg

Mullet

Scientific name: Mugil cephalus Linnaeus

Common name: Black Mullet or Striped or Liza

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Codes:
175 - Mullet, black (striped, liza)
176 - Mullet, black, roe, red (lbs of fish)
178 - Mullet, black, roe, white (lbs of fish)
475 - Mullet, black, roe (red/white roe only)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: William R. Tipton, Jr.



FWC Facts:
Flounder begin their lives with eyes on either side of their head. As they grow, one eye migrates so that both eyes are on the same side of the head.

Learn More at AskFWC