Shark, Nurse

Scientific name: Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Common name: Nurse shark

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 497 - Shark, other
Marine Life Code: 655 - Shark, nurse

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
FP - Federal Permit **

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

** National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office, Fishery Permits:

For more Commercial Fisheries information see the Commercial Saltwater Fishing section.

Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
Florida panthers eat deer, not people. Panthers are shy and avoid people. No panther has ever attacked a person.

Learn More at AskFWC