Snapper, Red

Scientific name: Lutjanus campechanus (Poey)

Common name: Red Snapper

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 209 - Snapper, red *
Marine Life Code: 658 - Snapper, other

* Protected species.

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
FP - Federal Permit **

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

** National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office, Fishery Permits:

For more Commercial Fisheries information see the Commercial Saltwater Fishing section.

Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
Horseshoe crabs are important to the biomedical industry because components of their blood thicken in the presence of small amounts of bacterial toxins.

Learn More at AskFWC