Filefish, Scrawled

Scientific name: Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)

Common name: Scrawled Filefish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 586 - Filefish, scrawled (=blue spot)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
M - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
The Gulf sturgeon spawns 140 miles upstream from the mouth of the Suwannee River, one of the last pristine rivers with no dams to bar its path.

Learn More at AskFWC