Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Crab-Stone.jpg

Stone Crab

Scientific name: Menippe adina Williams and Felder, 1986

Common name: Gulf Stone Crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code:
325 - Crab, stone (jumbo)
327 - Crab, stone (large)
329 - Crab, stone (medium)
331 - Crab, stone (small)
332 - Crab, stone (ungraded, green claws)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
X - Stone Crab Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: William R. Tipton, Jr.



FWC Facts:
Red tides have been documented along Florida's Gulf coast since the 1840s and likely occurred earlier. Fish kills around Tampa Bay were mentioned in the logs of Spanish explorers.

Learn More at AskFWC