Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Balloonfish.jpg

Balloonfish

Scientific name: Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758

Common name: Balloonfish, Hairy Porcupinefish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 641 - Balloonfish

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Marine Life harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Tracy Jobson



FWC Facts:
Red Tide Offshore Monitoring Volunteer Program boat captains sample offshore waters for potential red tide blooms. They also track ongoing blooms to aid researchers.

Learn More at AskFWC