Filefish, Common (Planehead)


Filefish, Common (Planehead)

Scientific name: Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Common name: Planehead Filefish or Common Filefish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 587 - Filefish, planehead (=green)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Some snook can change sex from male to female. As a result, larger and older specimens are more likely to be female.

Learn More at AskFWC