Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Butterflyfish-Foureye.jpg

Butterflyfish, Foureye

Scientific name: Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758

Common name: Foureye Butterflyfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 539 - Butterflyfish, foureye

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Sea turtles are born with the instinct to move in the direction of the most open horizon. On a natural beach, this direction is toward the ocean.

Learn More at AskFWC