Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Seahorse-Lined.jpg

Seahorse, Lined

Scientific name: Hippocampus erectus

Common name: Lined Seahorse

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 651 - Seahorse, lined (=giant)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Just like fish, blue crabs use gills to breathe. But unlike fish, blue crabs can survive out of water for over 24 hours, as long as their gills are kept moist.

Learn More at AskFWC