Parrotfish, Midnight juvenile


Parrotfish, Midnight juvenile

Scientific name: Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840

Common name: Midnight Parrotfish (juvenile)

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 451 - Parrotfish
Marine Life Code: 890 - Parrotfish, midnight

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Gar and bowfin, or mudfish, have specially adapted swim bladders that allow them to gulp air at the surface when oxygen levels are low.

Learn More at AskFWC