Goby-Neon.jpg

Goby, Neon

Scientific name: Elacatinus oceanops Jordan, 1904

Common name: Neon goby

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 597 - Goby, neon

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Shaun Gill, NCRI



FWC Facts:
Along the Florida coast from 1990 to 2011, sea turtles annually made between 51,000 and 93,000 nests.

Learn More at AskFWC