Parrotfish, Rainbow

Scientific name: Scarus guacamaia

Common name: Rainbow Parrotfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 451 - Parrotfish
Marine Life Code: 636 - Parrotfish, rainbow

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
An octopus can change its shape and color to blend in with its surroundings.

Learn More at AskFWC