Bleeny-Redlip.jpg

Blenny, Redlip

Scientific name: Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)

Common name: Redlip Blenny

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 527 - Blenny, redlip

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
The average Florida manatee is about 10 ft. long and close to 1,200 lbs. They can reach up to 13 ft. and 3,500 lbs. Calves are 3-4 ft. long & weigh 60-70 lbs. at birth.

Learn More at AskFWC