Blenny, Saddled

Scientific name: Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959

Common name: Saddled Blenny

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 531 - Blenny, saddled

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Nearly one-fourth of all marine animals, including about 7,000 species of fish, depend upon coral reefs for some part of their life cycle.

Learn More at AskFWC