Blenny, Seaweed

Scientific name: Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876)

Common name: Seaweed Blenny

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 533 - Blenny, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
American eels are considered to be catadromous, which means they live in fresh water and go to the sea to spawn.

Learn More at AskFWC