Scientific name: Dasyatis americana

Common name: Southern Stingray

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 688 - Stingray, southern
Food and Bait Code: 184 - Rays (skates)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
While native to South America, peacock bass have been stocked in South Florida canals and have become a very popular game fish.

Learn More at AskFWC