Anemone, Banded

Scientific name: Phymanthus crucifer (Le Sueur, 1817)

Common name: Red Banded Anemone, also Rock or Beaded Anemone

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 707 - Anemone, banded (=rock)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: Tracy Jobson

FWC Facts:
Seagrasses are not true grasses and are actually more closely related to lilies.

Learn More at AskFWC