Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Crab-Bandeye-Hermit.jpg

Crab, Bandeye hermit

Scientific name: Paguristes tortugae Schmitt, 1933

Common name: Bandeye hermit crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 710 - Crab, hermit, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Nancy Sheridan



FWC Facts:
Just like fish, blue crabs use gills to breathe. But unlike fish, blue crabs can survive out of water for over 24 hours, as long as their gills are kept moist.

Learn More at AskFWC