Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Crab-Eroded-Mud.jpg

Crab, Eroded Mud

Scientific name: Glyptoxanthus erosus (Stimpson, 1859)

Common name: Eroded Mud Crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 725 - Crab, other *

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* For non-restricted species.

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Panthers space themselves so they will have enough food. If panthers lived close together, all the deer would soon be gone, and there wouldn't be enough to eat.

Learn More at AskFWC