Fish and Wildlife Research Institute



Scientific name: Chloeia viridis Schmarda, 1861

Common name: Fireworm

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 992 - Polychaete, fireworm

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: William Tipton, Jr.

FWC Facts:
Tribal societies in Central America, West Africa, Australia and Papua, New Guinea consider sawfish symbols of strength, spirituality and prosperity.

Learn More at AskFWC