Sea Star, Orange-Ridged


Sea Star, Orange-Ridged

Scientific name: Echinaster spinulosus Verrill, 1869

Common name: Orange-Ridged Sea Star

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 796 - Sea Star, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Johnson's seagrass (Halophila johnsonii) lives only in Florida, and is the only federally listed threatened marine plant species.

Learn More at AskFWC