Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Gorgonian-Sea-Plume.jpg

Gorgonian, Sea Plume

Scientific name: Pseudopterogorgia spp.

Common name: Sea Plume, Sea Feathers, Purple Frilly Gorgonian

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 731 - Gorgonian, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Eric Borneman



FWC Facts:
Blue crabs have specially modified back legs, called swimmerets, which rotate at 20-40 revolutions per minute, allowing the crab to quickly swim through the water.

Learn More at AskFWC