Shrimp, Spotted Cleaner

Shrimp-Spotted-Cleaner.jpg

Shrimp, Spotted Cleaner

Scientific name: Periclimenes yucatanicus (Ives, 1891)

Common name: Spotted Cleaner Shrimp or Anemone Shrimp

Note: This spotted cleaner shrimp is on a Condylactis gigantea anemone.

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 765 - Shrimp, spotted cleaner (=anemone)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Within 24 hours of hatching, young whooping cranes can follow their parents away from the nest. Together, they forage for plants, insects, snakes, frogs and small animals.

Learn More at AskFWC