Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Algae-Green-Feather.jpg

Algae, Green Feather

Scientific name: Caulerpa sertularioides (S.G.Gmelin) M.A.Howe, 1905

Common name: Green Feather Algae

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 749 - Plant, Caulerpa

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Flounder begin their lives with eyes on either side of their head. As they grow, one eye migrates so that both eyes are on the same side of the head.

Learn More at AskFWC