Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Algae, Penicillus spp.

Scientific name: Penicillus lamourouxii Decaisne, 1842

Common name: Merman's Shaving Brush

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 753 - Plant, Merman's shaving brush

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics.

Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
The life expectancy for Gulf sturgeon is 20-42 years. The oldest age documented for a tagged and recaptured Suwannee River Gulf sturgeon is about 27-28 years.

Learn More at AskFWC