Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Algae, Penicillus

Scientific name: Penicillus dumetosus (J.V.Lamouroux) Blainville, 1830

Common name: Merman's Shaving Brush or Bristle Ball Brush

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 753 - Plant, Merman's shaving brush

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
Flounder begin their lives with eyes on either side of their head. As they grow, one eye migrates so that both eyes are on the same side of the head.

Learn More at AskFWC