Chub-Bermuda

Chub, Bermuda

Scientific name: Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Bermuda Chub

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 692 - Chub, Bermuda

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Wood stork nestlings are fully feathered and capable of short flights at about 7-8 weeks of age but are not independent of their parents until they are 9-10 weeks old.

Learn More at AskFWC