Hogfish.jpg

Hogfish

Scientific name: Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792)

Common name: Hogfish ("Hog Snapper")

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 155 - Hogfish ("Hog Snapper")
Marine Life Code: 629 - Hogfish, rooster (=hogfish)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Four species of horseshoe crabs exist today. Only one species, Limulus polyphemus, is found in North America, along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts from Maine to Mexico.

Learn More at AskFWC