Grouper-Tiger.jpg

Grouper, Tiger

Scientific name: Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes)

Common name: Tiger Grouper

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 445 - Grouper, tiger

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
FP - Federal Permit **

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

** National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office, Fishery Permits: http://sero.nmfs.noaa.gov/sf/permits.htm.

For more Commercial Fisheries information see the Commercial Saltwater Fishing section.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Freshwater catfish have many external taste buds on their barbels, so they use their sense of taste more than their sight to find prey.

Learn More at AskFWC