Hamlet-Barred.jpg

Hamlet, Barred

Scientific name: Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828)

Common name: Barred Hamlet

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 613 - Hamlet, barred

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
If you see a sawfish, please report your sighting to Sawfish@MyFWC.com and help the FWC’s research efforts.

Learn More at AskFWC