Sweeper-Glassy.jpg

Sweeper, glassy

Scientific name: Pempheris schomburgkii Müller and Troschel in Schomburgk, 1848

Common name: Glassy Sweeper

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 862 - Sweeper, glassy

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Some biologists feel that mullet jump because they are trying to remove parasites. Others believe it may be part of schooling behavior in mullet.

Learn More at AskFWC