Triggerfish-Ocean.jpg

Triggerfish, Gray

Scientific name: Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789

Common name: Gray Triggerfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 234 - Triggerfish *
Marine Life Code: 677 - Triggerfish, other

* Gray Triggerfish are restricted, some species require ML endorsement.

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Panthers space themselves so they will have enough food. If panthers lived close together, all the deer would soon be gone, and there wouldn't be enough to eat.

Learn More at AskFWC