Stargazer-Northern.jpg

Stargazer, Northern

Scientific name: Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860

Common name: Northern Stargazer

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 859 - Stargazer, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
American eels are catadromous, which means they live in fresh water but go to the sea to spawn.

Learn More at AskFWC