Parrotfish-Rainbow.jpg

Parrotfish, Rainbow

Scientific name: Scarus guacamaia

Common name: Rainbow Parrotfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 451 - Parrotfish
Marine Life Code: 636 - Parrotfish, rainbow

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
In one spawning season a female tarpon may produce from 4.5 million to more than 20 million eggs.

Learn More at AskFWC