Grunt-Smallmouth.jpg

Grunt, Smallmouth

Scientific name: Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859

Common name: Smallmouth Grunt

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 151 - Grunts, 152 - Grunts (numbers)
Marine Life Code: 611 - Grunt, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial food and bait harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Marine Life harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Four species of horseshoe crabs exist today. Only one species, Limulus polyphemus, is found in North America, along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts from Maine to Mexico.

Learn More at AskFWC