Filefish, Whitespotted

Filefish-Whitespotted.jpg

Filefish, Whitespotted

Scientific name: Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard in Guichenot, 1853)

Common name: Whitespotted Filefish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 589 - Filefish, whitespotted

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
M - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
American eels are considered to be catadromous, which means they live in fresh water and go to the sea to spawn.

Learn More at AskFWC