Sea Cucumber, Five-Toothed

Sea-Cucumber-Five-Toothed.jpg

Sea Cucumber, Five-Toothed

Scientific name: Actinopyga agassizi Selenka, 1867

Common name: Five-Toothed Sea Cucumber or West Indian Sea Cucumber

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 363 - Sea Cucumbers
Marine Life Code: 763 - Sea cucumber, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: William Tipton, Jr.



FWC Facts:
Panthers are carnivores - meaning they eat meat only. A panther's diet includes deer, wild hogs, raccoons, armadillos, rabbits and even small alligators.

Learn More at AskFWC