Conch-Florida-Horse.jpg

Conch, Florida Horse

Scientific name: Triplofusus gigantea (Kiener, 1840)

Common name: Horse Conch

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 779 - Conch, Florida horse

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Hard corals are corals with 6 tentacles or multiples of 6 (e.g., 6, 12, 18, 24). Octocorals have 8 tentacles.

Learn More at AskFWC