Sea Star, Orange-Ridged

Sea-Star-Orange-Ridged.jpg

Sea Star, Orange-Ridged

Scientific name: Echinaster spinulosus Verrill, 1869

Common name: Orange-Ridged Sea Star

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 796 - Sea Star, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Red tides have been documented along Florida's Gulf coast since the 1840s and likely occurred earlier. Fish kills around Tampa Bay were mentioned in the logs of Spanish explorers.

Learn More at AskFWC