Segmented Worm (Polychaete)

Worm-Segmented-Polychaete.jpg

Segmented Worm (Polychaete)

Scientific name: Sabellastarte magnifica (Shaw, 1800)

Common name: Feather Duster

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 994 - Polychaete, feather-duster

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Eric Borneman



FWC Facts:
The St. Johns River hosts the southernmost population of spawning American shad in North America.

Learn More at AskFWC