Shrimp, Spotted Cleaner

Shrimp-Spotted-Cleaner.jpg

Shrimp, Spotted Cleaner

Scientific name: Periclimenes yucatanicus (Ives, 1891)

Common name: Spotted Cleaner Shrimp or Anemone Shrimp

Note: This spotted cleaner shrimp is on a Condylactis gigantea anemone (species code 703).

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 765 - Shrimp, spotted cleaner (=anemone)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Gar and bowfin, or mudfish, have specially adapted swim bladders that allow them to gulp air at the surface when oxygen levels are low.

Learn More at AskFWC