Jellyfish, Upside down

Jellyfish-Upside-Down.jpg

Jellyfish, Upside down

Scientific name: Cassiopea xamachand

Common name: Upside-down Jellyfish, Cassiopea

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 733 - Jellyfish, upside-down

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
An octopus in danger can squirt a stream of ink at its attacker.

Learn More at AskFWC