Coral-Fire.jpg

Coral, Fire

Scientific name: Millepora complanata

Common name: Blade Fire Coral

Commercially and Recreationally Prohibited Species
Possession, harvest, destruction, and sale of fresh, uncleaned, or uncured sea fan, hard or stony coral or fire coral is prohibited (does not apply to such species harvested outside state waters or adjacent federal waters and lawfully entering the state through interstate or international commerce and with acceptable proof of origin documenting the initial place of harvest and original sales transaction).

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Freshwater catfish have many external taste buds on their barbels, so they use their sense of taste more than their sight to find prey.

Learn More at AskFWC