Urchin-Long-Spined.jpg

Long-spined Urchin

Scientific name: Diadema antillarum (Philippi, 1845)

Common name: Long-spined Sea Urchin

Commercially Prohibited Species
May not be commercially (or recreationally) harvested and/or sold in Florida.

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
After reaching sexual maturity at 4-7 years, female manatees give birth to an average of one calf every 2-3 years. The calf stays with its mother for up to 2 years.

Learn More at AskFWC