Coral-Stony.jpg

Stony Coral

Scientific name: Order Scleractinia

Common name: Stony Corals, reef building corals

Commercially and Recreationally Prohibited Species
Possession, harvest, destruction, and sale of fresh, uncleaned, or uncured sea fan, hard or stony coral or fire coral is prohibited (does not apply to such species harvested outside state waters or adjacent federal waters and lawfully entering the state through interstate or international commerce and with acceptable proof of origin documenting the initial place of harvest and original sales transaction).

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
In order to stick to plants, larval spotted gar have suction snouts that later become the long, teeth-filled snout.

Learn More at AskFWC