Prohibited Species List

Prohibited Nonnative Wildlife

Prohibited nonnative species are considered to be dangerous to the ecology and/or the health and welfare of the people of Florida. These species are not allowed to be personally possessed or used for commercial activities. Very limited exceptions may be made by permit from the Executive Director for research or for public exhibition by facilities that meet biosecurity criteria, although no exceptions are made for piranha and pirambeba; these two species are not allowed to be possessed by anyone at anytime.

Rules concerning prohibited nonnative species are found in Chapter 68-5, F.A.C.

 

Mammals

Rodents
  1. Cricetomys emini(Emin's giant pouched rat)
  2. Cricetomys gambianus (Gambian pouched rat)

Back to top

Aquatic Invertebrates

Mussels
  1. Dreissena polymorpha(Zebra mussel)
  2. Dreissena bugensis(Quagga mussel)

Back to top

Crabs
  1. Eriocheir, all species including E. sinensis(Mitten crab)
Crayfish - Genus Cherax

(except C. quadricarinatus. When in a closed system, it is conditional)

  1. Cherax quadricarinatus(Australian red claw/Tropical blue crayfish)
  2. Cherax albertisii
  3. Cherax albidus(Dalhousie Springs Yabbie)
  4. Cherax angustus
  5. Cherax aruanus
  6. Cherax barretti
  7. Cherax bicarinatus
  8. Cherax boesmani
  9. Cherax boschmai
  10. Cherax buitendijkae
  11. Cherax cairnsensis
  12. Cherax cartalacoolah
  13. Cherax communis
  14. Cherax crassimanus
  15. Cherax cuspidatus
  16. Cherax davisi
  17. Cherax depressus(Orange-fingered crayfish)
  18. Cherax destructor(Yabby)
  19. Cherax dispar
  20. Cherax esculus
  21. Cherax glaber
  22. Cherax glabrimanus
  23. Cherax gladstonensis
  24. Cherax holthuisi
  25. Cherax longipes
  26. Cherax lorentzi
  27. Cherax misolicus
  28. Cherax murido
  29. Cherax neocarinatus
  30. Cherax neopunctatus
  31. Cherax nucifraga
  32. Cherax pallidus
  33. Cherax panniaicus
  34. Cherax papuanus
  35. Cherax parvus
  36. Cherax peknyi
  37. Cherax plebejus
  38. Cherax preissii
  39. Cherax punctatus
  40. Cherax quinquecarinatus
  41. Cherax rhyncotus
  42. Cherax robustus
  43. Cherax rotundus
  44. Cherax solus
  45. Cherax tenuimanus(Marron)
  46. Cherax urospinosus
  47. Cherax wasselli

Back to top

Freshwater Aquatic Species

Sunfish
  1. Lepomis cyanellus(Green sunfish)

Back to top

Electric catfishes - Family Malapteruridae, all species
  1. Malapterurus barbatus
  2. Malapterurus beninensis
  3. Malapterurus cavalliensis
  4. Malapterurus electricus(Electric catfish)
  5. Malapterurus gossei
  6. Malapterurus leonensis
  7. Malapterurus melanochir
  8. Malapterurus microstoma(Smallmouth electric catfish)
  9. Malapterurus minjiriya
  10. Malapterurus monsembeensis
  11. Malapterurus murrayi
  12. Malapterurus occidentalis
  13. Malapterurus oguensis
  14. Malapterurus polli
  15. Malapterus punctatus
  16. Malapterurus shirensis
  17. Malapterurus stiassnyae
  18. Malapterurus tanganyikaensis
  19. Malapterurus tanoensis
  20. Malapterurus teugelsi
  21. Malapterurus thysi
  22. Malapterurus zambezensis
  23. Paradoxoglanis caudivittattus
  24. Paradoxoglanis cryptus
  25. Paradoxoglanis parvus

Back to top

African tigerfishes
  1. Hydrocynus brevis(Tiger-fish)
  2. Hydrocynus forskahlii
  3. Hydrocynus goliath(Giant tigerfish)
  4. Hydrocynus somonorum
  5. Hydrocynus tanzaniae
  6. Hydrocynus vittatus(Tiger fish)

Back to top

Walking Catfishes - Family Clariidae
(except Clarias batrachus)
Bathyclarias | Channallabes | Clariallabes | Clarias | Dinotopterus | Dolichallabes | Encheloclarias | Gymnallabes | Heterobranchus | Horaglanis | Platyallabes | Platyclarias |Tanganikallabes | Uegitglanis | Xenoclarias

  1. Bathyclarias atribranchus
  2. Bathyclarias euryodon
  3. Bathyclarias filicibarbis
  4. Bathyclarias foveolatus
  5. Bathyclarias gigas
  6. Bathyclarias ilesi
  7. Bathyclarias jacksoni
  8. Bathyclarias longibarbis
  9. Bathyclarias nyasensis
  10. Bathyclarias rotundifrons
  11. Bathyclarias worthingtoni
  12. Channallabes alvarezi
  13. Channallabes apus(Eel catfish)
  14. Channallabes longicaudatus
  15. Channallabes ogooensis
  16. Channallabes sanghaensis
  17. Channallabes teugelsi
  18. Clariallabes attemsi
  19. Clariallabes brevibarbis
  20. Clariallabes centralis
  21. Clariallabes heterocephalus
  22. Clariallabes laticeps
  23. Clariallabes longicauda
  24. Clariallabes manyangae
  25. Clariallabes melas
  26. Clariallabes mutsindoziensis
  27. Clariallabes petricola(Victoria snake catfish)
  28. Clariallabes pietschmanni
  29. Clariallabes platyprosopos(Broadhead catfish)
  30. Clariallabes simeonsi
  31. Clariallabes teugelsi
  32. Clariallabes uelensis
  33. Clariallabes variabilis
  34. Clarias abbreviatus
  35. Clarias agboyiensis
  36. Clarias albopunctatus
  37. Clarias alluaudi(Alluaud's catfish)
  38. Clarias anfractus
  39. Clarias angolensis
  40. Clarias anguillaris(Mudfish)
  41. Clarias batu
  42. Clarias brachysoma
  43. Clarias buettikoferi
  44. Clarias buthupogon
  45. Clarias camerunensis
  46. Clarias cataractus
  47. Clarias cavernicola(Cave catfish)
  48. Clarias dayi
  49. Clarias dhonti
  50. Clarias dumerilii
  51. Clarias dussumieri
  52. Clarias ebriensis
  53. Clarias engelseni
  54. Clarias fuscus(Whitespotted clarias)
  55. Clarias gabonensis
  56. Clarias gariepinus(North African catfish)
  57. Clarias hilli
  58. Clarias insolitus
  59. Clarias intermedius
  60. Clarias jaensis
  61. Clarias kapuasensis
  62. Clarias laeviceps(Catfish)
  63. Clarias lamottei
  64. Clarias leiacanthus
  65. Clarias liocephalus(Smoothhead catfish)
  66. Clarias longior
  67. Clarias maclareni
  68. Clarias macrocephalus(Bighead catfish)
  69. Clarias macromystax
  70. Clarias meladerma(Blackskin catfish)
  71. Clarias microstomus
  72. Clarias nebulosus
  73. Clarias ngamensis(Blunt-toothed African catfish)
  74. Clarias nieuhofii
  75. Clarias nigricans
  76. Clarias nigromarmoratus
  77. Clarias olivaceus
  78. Clarias pachynema
  79. Clarias planiceps
  80. Clarias platycephalus
  81. Clarias pseudoleiacanthus
  82. Clarias pseudonieuhofii
  83. Clarias salae
  84. Clarias stappersii(Blotched catfish)
  85. Clarias submarginatus
  86. Clarias sulcatus
  87. Clarias teijsmanni
  88. Clarias theodorae(Snake catfish)
  89. Clarias werneri(Werner's catfish)
  90. Dinotopterus cunningtoni
  91. Dolichallabes microphthalmus
  92. Encheloclarias baculum
  93. Encheloclarias curtisoma
  94. Encheloclarias kelioides
  95. Encheloclarias prolatus
  96. Encheloclarias tapeinopterus
  97. Encheloclarias velatus
  98. Gymnallabes nops
  99. Gymnallabes typus
  100. Heterobranchus bidorsalis(African catfish)
  101. Heterobranchus boulengeri
  102. Heterobranchus isopterus
  103. Heterobranchus longifilis(Vundu)
  104. Horaglanis alikunhii
  105. Horaglanis krishnai(Indian blind catfish)
  106. Platyclarias machadoi
  107. Platyallabes tihoni
  108. Tanganikallabes mortiauxi
  109. Uegitglanis zammaranoi
  110. Xenoclarias eupogon(Lake Victoria deepwater catfish)

Back to top

Parasitic catfishes

Acanthoporna | Ammoglanis | Apomatoceros | Bullockia | Copionodon | Eremophilus | Glanapteryx | Glaphyropoma | Haemomaster | Hatcheria | Henonemus | Homodiaetus | Ituglanis | Listrura | Malacoglanis | Megalocentor | Microcambeva | Miuroglanis | Ochmacanthus | Paracanthopoma | Parastegophilus | Paravandellia | Pareiodon | Plectrochilus | Pseudostegophilus | Pygidianops | Rhizosomichthys | Sarcoglanis | Schultzichthys | Scleronema | Silvinichthys | Stauroglanis | Stegophilus | Stenolicmus | Trichogenes | Trichomycterus | Tridens | Tridensimilis | Tridentopsis | Typhlobelus | Vandellia

  1. Acanthopoma annectens
  2. Ammoglanis amapaensis
  3. Ammoglanis diaphanus
  4. Ammoglanis pulex
  5. Apomatoceros alleni
  6. Bullockia maldonadoi
  7. Copionodon lianae
  8. Copionodon orthiocarinatus
  9. Copionodon pecten
  10. Eremophilus mutisii
  11. Glanapteryx anguilla
  12. Glanapteryx niobium
  13. Glaphyropoma rodriguesi
  14. Glaphyropoma spinosum
  15. Haemomaster venezuelae
  16. Hatcheria macraei
  17. Henonemus intermedius
  18. Henonemus macrops
  19. Henonemus punctatus
  20. Henonemus taxistigmus
  21. Henonemus triacanthopomus
  22. Homodiaetus anisitsi
  23. Homodiaetus banguela
  24. Homodiaetus graciosa
  25. Homodiaetus passarellii
  26. Ituglanis amazonicus
  27. Ituglanis bambui
  28. Ituglanis cahyensis
  29. Ituglanis eichorniarum
  30. Ituglanis epikarsticus
  31. Ituglanis gracilior
  32. Ituglanis guayaberensis
  33. Ituglanis herberti
  34. Ituglanis laticeps
  35. Ituglanis macunaima
  36. Ituglanis mambai
  37. Ituglanis metae
  38. Ituglanis nebulosus
  39. Ituglanis paraguassuensis
  40. Ituglanis parahybae
  41. Ituglanis parkoi
  42. Ituglanis passensis
  43. Ituglanis proops
  44. Ituglanis ramiroi
  45. Listrura boticario
  46. Listrura camposi
  47. Listrura nematopteryx
  48. Listrura picinguabae
  49. Listrura tetraradiata
  50. Malacoglanis gelatinosus
  51. Megalocentor echthrus
  52. Microcambeva barbata
  53. Microcambeva ribeirae
  54. Miuroglanis platycephalus
  55. Ochmacanthus alternus
  56. Ochmacanthus batrachostomus
  57. Ochmacanthus flabelliferus
  58. Ochmacanthus orinoco
  59. Ochmacanthus reinhardtii
  60. Paracanthopoma parva
  61. Parastegophilus maculatus
  62. Parastegophilus paulensis
  63. Paravandellia oxyptera(Pantanal parasitic catfish)
  64. Paravandellia phaneronema
  65. Pareiodon microps
  66. Plectrochilus diabolicus
  67. Plectrochilus machadoi
  68. Plectrochilus wieneri
  69. Pseudostegophilus haemomyzon
  70. Pseudostegophilus nemurus
  71. Pygidianops cuao
  72. Pygidianops eigenmanni
  73. Pygidianops magoi
  74. Rhizosomichthys totae
  75. Sarcoglanis simplex
  76. Schultzichthys bondi
  77. Schultzichthys gracilis
  78. Scleronema angustirostre
  79. Scleronema minutum
  80. Scleronema operculatum
  81. Silvinichthys bortayro
  82. Silvinichthys mendozensis
  83. Stauroglanis gouldingi(Ghost candiru)
  84. Stegophilus insidiosus
  85. Stegophilus panzeri
  86. Stegophilus septentrionalis
  87. Stenolicmus sarmientoi
  88. Trichogenes longipinnis(Long-finned cambeva)
  89. Trichomycterus aguarague
  90. Trichomycterus albinotatus
  91. Trichomycterus alternatus
  92. Trichomycterus alterus
  93. Trichomycterus areolatus
  94. Trichomycterus arleoi
  95. Trichomycterus auroguttatus
  96. Trichomycterus bahianus
  97. Trichomycterus banneaui
  98. Trichomycterus barbouri
  99. Trichomycterus belensis
  100. Trichomycterus bogotensis
  101. Trichomycterus bomboizanus
  102. Trichomycterus borellii
  103. Trichomycterus boylei
  104. Trichomycterus brasiliensis
  105. Trichomycterus caipora
  106. Trichomycterus caliensis
  107. Trichomycterus candidus
  108. Trichomycterus castroi
  109. Trichomycterus catamarcensis
  110. Trichomycterus caudofasciatus
  111. Trichomycterus celsae
  112. Trichomycterus chaberti
  113. Trichomycterus chapmani
  114. Trichomycterus chiltoni
  115. Trichomycterus chungaraensis
  116. Trichomycterus concolor
  117. Trichomycterus conradi
  118. Trichomycterus corduvensis
  119. Trichomycterus crassicaudatus
  120. Trichomycterus cubataonis
  121. Trichomycterus davisi
  122. Trichomycterus diabolus
  123. Trichomycterus dispar
  124. Trichomycterus dorsostriatum
  125. Trichomycterus duellmani
  126. Trichomycterus emanueli
  127. Trichomycterus fassli
  128. Trichomycterus florense
  129. Trichomycterus gabrieli
  130. Trichomycterus giganteus
  131. Trichomycterus goeldii
  132. Trichomycterus gorgona
  133. Trichomycterus guaraquessaba
  134. Trichomycterus guianense
  135. Trichomycterus hasemani
  136. Trichomycterus heterodontus
  137. Trichomycterus igobi
  138. Trichomycterus iheringi
  139. Trichomycterus immaculatus
  140. Trichomycterus itacambirussu
  141. Trichomycterus itacarambiensis
  142. Trichomycterus itatiayae
  143. Trichomycterus jacupiranga
  144. Trichomycterus jequitinhonhae
  145. Trichomycterus johnsoni
  146. Trichomycterus knerii
  147. Trichomycterus landinga
  148. Trichomycterus latidens
  149. Trichomycterus latistriatus
  150. Trichomycterus laucaensis
  151. Trichomycterus lewi
  152. Trichomycterus longibarbatus
  153. Trichomycterus maracaiboensis
  154. Trichomycterus maracaya(Margay pencil catfish)
  155. Trichomycterus mboycy
  156. Trichomycterus megantoni
  157. Trichomycterus meridae
  158. Trichomycterus migrans
  159. Trichomycterus mimonha
  160. Trichomycterus mirissumba
  161. Trichomycterus mondolfi
  162. Trichomycterus motatanensis
  163. Trichomycterus naipi
  164. Trichomycterus nigricans
  165. Trichomycterus nigroauratus
  166. Trichomycterus nigromaculatus
  167. Trichomycterus pantherinus
  168. Trichomycterus paolence
  169. Trichomycterus papilliferus
  170. Trichomycterus paquequerense
  171. Trichomycterus pauciradiatus
  172. Trichomycterus piurae
  173. Trichomycterus plumbeus
  174. Trichomycterus potschi
  175. Trichomycterus pradensis
  176. Trichomycterus pseudosilvinichthys
  177. Trichomycterus punctatissimus
  178. Trichomycterus punctulatus
  179. Trichomycterus ramosus
  180. Trichomycterus regani
  181. Trichomycterus reinhardti
  182. Trichomycterus retropinnis
  183. Trichomycterus riojanus
  184. Trichomycterus rivulatus
  185. Trichomycterus roigi
  186. Trichomycterus romeroi
  187. Trichomycterus sandovali
  188. Trichomycterus santaeritae
  189. Trichomycterus santanderensis
  190. Trichomycterus septentrionale
  191. Trichomycterus spegazzinii
  192. Trichomycterus spelaeus
  193. Trichomycterus spilosoma
  194. Trichomycterus stawiarski
  195. Trichomycterus stellatus
  196. Trichomycterus straminius
  197. Trichomycterus striatus
  198. Trichomycterus taczanowskii
  199. Trichomycterus taenia
  200. Trichomycterus taeniops
  201. Trichomycterus taroba
  202. Trichomycterus tenuis
  203. Trichomycterus therma
  204. Trichomycterus tiraquae
  205. Trichomycterus transandianus
  206. Trichomycterus travassosi
  207. Trichomycterus trefauti
  208. Trichomycterus triguttatus
  209. Trichomycterus tupinamb
  210. Trichomycterus uisae(Trepador)
  211. Trichomycterus unicolor
  212. Trichomycterus variegatus
  213. Trichomycterus venulosus
  214. Trichomycterus vermiculatus
  215. Trichomycterus vittatus
  216. Trichomycterus weyrauchi
  217. Trichomycterus yuska
  218. Trichomycterus zonatus
  219. Tridens melanops
  220. Tridensimilis brevis
  221. Tridensimilis venezuelae
  222. Tridentopsis cahuali
  223. Tridentopsis pearsoni
  224. Tridentopsis tocantinsi
  225. Typhlobelus guacamaya
  226. Typhlobelus lundbergi
  227. Typhlobelus macromycterus
  228. Typhlobelus ternetzi
  229. Vandellia balzanii
  230. Vandellia beccarii
  231. Vandellia cirrhosa(Candiru)
  232. Vandellia sanguinea

Back to top

Electric Eel - Family Electrophoridae
  1. Electrophorus electricus(Electric eel)

Back to top

Lampreys - Family Petromyzonidae

Caspiomyzon | Entosphenus | Eudontomyzon | Geotria | Ichthyomyzon | Lampetra | Lethenteron | Mordacia | Petromyzon
  1. Caspiomyzon wagneri(Caspian lamprey)
  2. Entosphenus hubbsi(Kern brook lamprey)
  3. Eudontomyzon danfordi(Carpathian lamrey)
  4. Eudontomyzon hellenicus(Greek brook lamprey)
  5. Eudontomyzon lanceolata(Turkish brook lamprey)
  6. Eudontomyzon mariae(Ukranian brook lamprey)
  7. Eudontomyzon stankokaramani(Drin brook lamprey)
  8. Eudontomyzon vladykovi(Danubian brook lamprey)
  9. Geotria australis(Pouched lamprey)
  10. Ichthyomyzon bdellium(Ohio lamprey)
  11. Ichthyomyzon castaneus(Chestnut lamprey)
  12. Ichthyomyzon fossor(Northern brook lamprey)
  13. Ichthyomyzon gagei(Southern brook lamprey)
  14. Ichthyomyzon greeleyi(Mountain brook lamprey)
  15. Ichthyomyzon unicuspis(Silver lamprey)
  16. Lampetra aepyptera(Least brook lamprey)
  17. Lampetra alaskensis(Alaskan brook lamprey)
  18. Lampetra appendix(American brook lamprey)
  19. Lampetra ayresii(River lamprey)
  20. Lampetra camtschatica(Arctic lamprey)
  21. Lampetra fluviatilis(European river lamprey)
  22. Lampetra folletti(Modoc brook lamprey)
  23. Lampetra geminis(Mexican brook lamprey)
  24. Lampetra lamottei(Brook lamprey)
  25. Lampetra lethophaga(Pit-Klamath brook lamprey)
  26. Lampetra macrostoma(Vancouver lamprey)
  27. Lampetra minima(Miller Lake lamprey)
  28. Lampetra morii(Korean lamprey)
  29. Lampetra pacifica(Pacific brook lamprey)
  30. Lampetra planeri(European brook lamprey)
  31. Lampetra reissneri(Far Eastern brook lamprey)
  32. Lampetra richardsoni(Western brook lamprey)
  33. Lampetra similis(Klamath river lamprey)
  34. Lampetra spadidea(Mexican lamprey)
  35. Lampetra tridentata(Pacific lamprey)
  36. Lethenteron kessleri(Siberian brook lamprey)
  37. Lethenteron matsubarai
  38. Lethenteron zanandreai(Po brook lamprey)
  39. Mordacia lapicida(Chilean lamprey)
  40. Mordacia mordax(Australian lamprey)
  41. Mordacia praecox(Non-parasitic lamprey)
  42. Petromyzon marinus(Sea lamprey)

Back to top

Piranhas & pirambebas - Subfamily Serrasalminae
  1. Catoprion mento(Wimple piranha)
  2. Citharinus citharus(Moon fish)
  3. Pristobrycon aureus
  4. Pristobrycon calmoni
  5. Pristobrycon striolatus
  6. Pygocentrus cariba(Black spot piranha)
  7. Pygopristis denticulata(Lobetoothed piranha)
  8. Pygocentrus nattereri(Red piranha)
  9. Pygocentrus piraya(San Francisco piranha)
  10. Serrasalmus altispnis
  11. Serrasalmus altuvei
  12. Serrasalmus bilineatus
  13. Serrasalmus brandtii(White piranha)
  14. Serrasalmus compressus
  15. Serrasalmus eigenmanni
  16. Serrasalmus elongatus(Slender piranha)
  17. Serrasalmus geryi
  18. Serrasalmus gibbus
  19. Serrasalmus gouldingi
  20. Serrasalmus hastatus
  21. Serrasalmus hollandi
  22. Serrasalmus humeralis(Pirambeba)
  23. Serrasalmus irritans
  24. Serrasalmus maculatus
  25. Serrasalmus manueli
  26. Serrasalmus marginatus
  27. Serrasalmus medinai
  28. Serrasalmus nalseni
  29. Serrasalmus neveriensis
  30. Serrasalmus nigricans
  31. Serrasalmus rhombeus(Redeye piranha)
  32. Serrasalmus sanchezi
  33. Serrasalmus serrulatus
  34. Serrasalmus spilopleura(Speckled piranha)

Back to top

Snakeheads - Family Channidae
  1. Channa amphibeus(Chel, Borna snakehead)
  2. Channa argus(Northern/Amur Snakehead)
  3. Channa asiatica(Chinese, Small Snakehead)
  4. Channa aurantimaculata(Orangespotted Snakehead)
  5. Channa bankanensis(Bangka Snakehead)
  6. Channa barca(Barca Snakehead)
  7. Channa bleheri(Rainbow, tiger, python snakehead)
  8. Channa buramanica(Burmese Snakehead)
  9. Channa cyanospilos(Bluespotted)
  10. Channa diplogramma
  11. Channa gauchaua(Dwarf Snakehead)
  12. Channa harcourtbutleri(Inle, Burmese snakehead)
  13. Channa lucius(Splendid Snakehead)
  14. Channa maculata(Blotched Snakehead)
  15. Channa marulius(Bullseye snakehead)
  16. Channa marulioides(Emperor Snakehead)
  17. Channa melanoptera(Blackfinned Snakehead)
  18. Channa melasoma(Black Snakehead)
  19. Channa micropeltes(Giant, Red, Redline snakehead)
  20. Channa nox(Night Snakehead)
  21. Channa orientalis(Walking, Ceylon snakehead)
  22. Channa ornatipinnis
  23. Channa panaw(Panaw Snakehead)
  24. Channa pleurophthalma(Ocellated, Eyespot Snakehead)
  25. Channa pulchra
  26. Channa punctata(Spotted Snakehead)
  27. Channa stewatii(Assamese, Golden Snakehead)
  28. Channa striata(Snakehead murrel, Golden snakehead)
  29. Parachanna africana(Niger, African Snakehead)
  30. Parachanna insignis(Congo Snakehead)
  31. Parachanna obscura(African Snakehead)

Back to top

Tilapia
(except conditional tilapia species)
Alcolapia | Oreochromis | Saratherodon | Tilapia
  1. Alcolapia alcalicus(Natron tilapia)
  2. Alcolapia grahami
  3. Alcolapia latilabris
  4. Alcolapia ndalalani
  5. Oreochromis amphimelas
  6. Oreochromis andersonii(Three spotted Tilapia)
  7. Oreochromis angolensis
  8. Oreochromis chungruruensis
  9. Oreochromis esculentus(Singida Tilapia)
  10. Oreochromis hunteri(Lake Chala Tilapia)
  11. Oreochromis ismailiaensis
  12. Oreochromis jipe(Jipe Tilapia)
  13. Oreochromis karomo(Karomo Tilapia)
  14. Oreochromis karongae
  15. Oreochromis korogwe(Korogwe Tilapia)
  16. Oreochromis lepidurus
  17. Oreochromis leucostictus
  18. Oreochromis lidole
  19. Oreochromis macrochir(Longfin Tilapia)
  20. Oreochromis malagarasi
  21. Oreochromis mortimeri(Kariba Tilapia)
  22. Oreochromis mweruensis
  23. Oreochromis pangani
  24. Oreochromis placidus(Black Tilapia)
  25. Oreochromis rukwaensis(Lake Rukwa Tilapia)
  26. Oreochromis saka
  27. Oreochromis salinicola
  28. Oreochromis schwebischi
  29. Oreochromis shiranus(Chilwa Tilapia)
  30. Oreochromis spilurus(Athi River or Buffalo Springs Tilapia)
  31. Oreochromis spilurus(Sabaki Tilapia)
  32. Oreochromis squamipinnis
  33. Oreochromis tanganicae
  34. Oreochromis upembae
  35. Oreochromis variabilis(Victoria tilapia)
  36. Sarotherodon caroli(Fissi)
  37. Sarotherodon caudomarginatus
  38. Sarotherodon galilaeus(Mango Tilapia)
  39. Sarotherodon linnellii(Blackfin Tilapia)
  40. Sarotherodon lohbergeri(Keppi)
  41. Sarotherodon melanotheron(Mango fish or Blackchin tilapia)
  42. Sarotherodon mvogoi
  43. Sarotherodon nigripinnis
  44. Sarotherodon occidentalis
  45. Sarotherodon steinbachi(Kululu)
  46. Sarotherodon tournieri
  47. Tilapia bakossiorum
  48. Tilapia baloni
  49. Tilapia bemini
  50. Tilapia bilineata
  51. Tilapia brevimanus
  52. Tilapia busumana
  53. Tilapia buttikoferi(Hornet)
  54. Tilapia bythobates
  55. Tilapia cabrae
  56. Tilapia cameronensis
  57. Tilapia camerunensis
  58. Tilapia cessiana
  59. Tilapia coffea
  60. Tilapia congica
  61. Tilapia dageti
  62. Tilapia deckerti
  63. Tilapia discolor
  64. Tilapia flava
  65. Tilapia guinasana(Otjikoto Tilapia)
  66. Tilapia guineensis(Guinean Tilapia)
  67. Tilapia gutturosa
  68. Tilapia imbriferna
  69. Tilapia ismailiaensis
  70. Tilapia jallae
  71. Tilapia joka
  72. Tilapia kottae
  73. Tilapia louka
  74. Tilapia margaritacea
  75. Tilapia mariae(Spotted Tilapia)
  76. Tilapia nyongana
  77. Tilapia rendalli(Redbreast Tilapia)
  78. Tilapia rheophila
  79. Tilapia ruweti(Okavango Tilapia)
  80. Tilapia snyderae
  81. Tilapia sparrmanii(Banded Tilapia)
  82. Tilapia spongotroktis
  83. Tilapia tholloni
  84. Tilapia thysi
  85. Tilapia walteri
  86. Tilapia zillii(Redbelly Tilapia)

Back to top

Trahiras - Family Erythrinidae
  1. Erythrinus erythrinus
  2. Erythrinus kessleri
  3. Hoplerythrinus cinereus
  4. Hoplerythrinus gronovii
  5. Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus(Aimara)
  6. Hoplias aimara
  7. Hoplias brasiliensis
  8. Hoplias lacerdae
  9. Hoplias macrophthalmus(Giant trahira)
  10. Hoplias malabaricus(Trahira)
  11. Hoplias microcephalus
  12. Hoplias microlepis
  13. Hoplias patana
  14. Hoplias teres
  15. Hoplias australis
  16. Hoplias curupira

Back to top

Airsac catfishes - Family Heteropneustidae
  1. Heteropneustes fossilis(Stinging catfish)
  2. Heteropneustes kemratensis
  3. Heteropneustes longipectoralis
  4. Heteropneustes microps

Back to top

Marine Species

Sea Snakes - Familly Hydrophiidae
(possession requirements in 68-5.001(5), F.A.C.)
Acalyptophis | Aipysurus | Astrotia | Disteira | Emydocephalus | Enhydrina | Ephalophis | Hydrelaps | Hydrophis | Kerilia | Kolpophis | Lapemis | Laticauda | Parahydrophis | Pelamis | Thalassophina | Thalassophis
  1. Acalyptophis peronii(Perron's sea snake)
  2. Aipysurus apraefrontalis(Sea snake)
  3. Aipysurus duboisii(Sea snake)
  4. Aipysurus eydouxii(Sea snake)
  5. Aipysurus foliosquama(Sea snake)
  6. Aipysurus fuscus(Sea snake)
  7. Aipysurus laevis(Sea snake)
  8. Aipysurus pooleorum(Sea snake)
  9. Aipysurus tenuis(Sea snake)
  10. Astrotia stokesii(Stoke's sea snake)
  11. Disteira kingii(Sea snake)
  12. Disteira major(Asian sea snake)
  13. Disteira walli(Asian sea snake)
  14. Emydocephalus annulatus(Turtlehead sea snake)
  15. Emydocephalus ijimae(Turtlehead sea snake)
  16. Enhydrina schistosa(Beaked sea snake)
  17. Enhydrina zweifeli(Beaked sea snake)
  18. Ephalophis greyi(Grey's sea snake)
  19. Hydrelaps darwiniensis(Darwin's sea snake)
  20. Hydrophis atriceps(Asian sea snake)
  21. Hydrophis belcheri(Asian sea snake)
  22. Hydrophis bituberculatus(Asian sea snake)
  23. Hydrophis brookii(Asian sea snake)
  24. Hydrophis caerulescens(Asian sea snake)
  25. Hydrophis cantoris(Asian sea snake)
  26. Hydrophis coggeri(Asian sea snake)
  27. Hydrophis cyanocinctus(Asian sea snake)
  28. Hydrophis czeblukovi(Asian sea snake)
  29. Hydrophis elegans(Asian sea snake)
  30. Hydrophis fasciatus(Asian sea snake)
  31. Hydrophis gracilis(Asian sea snake)
  32. Hydrophis inornatus(Asian sea snake)
  33. Hydrophis klossi(Asian sea snake)
  34. Hydrophis lamberti(Asian sea snake)
  35. Hydrophis lapemoides(Asian sea snake)
  36. Hydrophis mamillaris(Asian sea snake)
  37. Hydrophis mcdowelli(Asian sea snake)
  38. Hydrophis melanocephalus(Asian sea snake)
  39. Hydrophis melanosoma(Asian sea snake)
  40. Hydrophis nigrocinctus(Asian sea snake)
  41. Hydrophis obscurus(Asian sea snake)
  42. Hydrophis ornatus(Asian sea snake)
  43. Hydrophis pacificus(Asian sea snake)
  44. Hydrophis parviceps(Asian sea snake)
  45. Hydrophis semperi(Asian sea snake)
  46. Hydrophis sibauensis(Asian sea snake)
  47. Hydrophis spiralis(Asian sea snake)
  48. Hydrophis stricticollis(Asian sea snake)
  49. Hydrophis torquatus(Asian sea snake)
  50. Hydrophis vorisi(Asian sea snake)
  51. Kerilia jerdonii(Jerdon's sea snake)
  52. Kolpophis annandalei(Bighead sea snake)
  53. Lapemis curtus(Shaw's sea snake)
  54. Laticauda colubrina(Banded sea krait)
  55. Laticauda crockeri(Sea krait)
  56. Laticauda laticaudata(Sea krait)
  57. Laticauda schystorhyncus(Sea krait)
  58. Laticauda semifasciata(Sea krait)
  59. Parahydrophis mertoni(Northern mangrove sea snake)
  60. Pelamis platurus(Yellow-bellied sea snake)
  61. Thallasophina viperina(Schmidt's sea snake)
  62. Thalassophis anomalus(Anomalous sea snake)

Back to top

Weever fishes - Family trachinidae, all species
  1. Echiichthys vipera(Lesser weever)
  2. Trachinus araneus(Spotted weever)
  3. Trachinus armatus(Guinean weever)
  4. Trachinus collignoni(Sailfin weever)
  5. Trachinus cornutus
  6. Trachinus draco(Greater weever)
  7. Trachinus lineolatus(Striped weever)
  8. Trachinus pelligrini(Cape Verde weever)
  9. Trachinus radiatus(Starry weever)

Back to top

Stonefishes
  1. Aploactis asperus(Dusky velvetfish)
  2. Erosa erosa(Pitted stonefish)
  3. Leptosynanceia asteroblepa(Stonefish)
  4. Scorpaena papillosa(Red Rock Cod)
  5. Synanceia alula(Stonefish)
  6. Synanceia horrida(Estuarine stonefish)
  7. Synanceia nana(Red Sea stonefish)
  8. Synanceia platyrhyncha(Stonefish)
  9. Synanceia verrucosa(Stonefish)
  10. Trachicephalus uranoscopus(Stargazing stonefish)

Back to top



FWC Facts:
Light availability is the most important factor determining seagrass growth. The depth that seagrasses are found underwater depends on water clarity.

Learn More at AskFWC